Indian Harbor v. Belmont Commons, No. 23-30246 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] ANALYSIS Although the district court correctly analyzed and applied the Grigson estoppel doctrine, we see no need to invoke Grigson. As we mentioned above, subsumed within the district court’s Grigson analysis was an interpretation of the carve-out provision in Louisiana’s statutory bar on arbitration clauses in insurance contracts. We agree with the district court’s interpretation of the carve-out provision; and a straightforward application of that provision allows all of the Insurers, both foreign and domestic, to enforce the Policy’s arbitration clause. La. R.S. § 22:868(A) provides: No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or 6 Case: 23-30246 Document: 80-1 Page: 7 Date Filed: 03/06/2024 No. 23-30246 any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country. (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. La. R.S. § 22:868(A). “Although it is not clear from this provision’s text that arbitration agreements are voided, Louisiana courts have held that such agreements are unenforceable because of this statute.” Safety National Casualty Corp. v.