State of Louisiana v. Biden, No. 22-30019 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Nelson, 562 U.S. 134, 148 (2011) (quoting Engquist v. Oregon Dept. of Agriculture, 553 U.S. 591, 598 (2008)). And were this mandate to apply only to federal contractors on, for example, federal job sites, this distinction may carry more weight. As it is, though, the on Procurement Act authority that the Government recognized – would not in itself prevent the President from issuing such an order. 45 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 247d (“If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists, the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency”). 25 Case: 22-30019 Document: 00516582132 Page: 26 Date Filed: 12/19/2022 No. 22-30019 mandate covers any and all employees – full-time or part-time – who work for a contractor at any location “at which any employee of a covered contractor working on or in connection with a covered contract is