Miller v. Federation of Southern Coop, No. 21-11271 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] For the following reasons, we REVERSE and REMAND. I. Background The Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) is authorized under § 1005 to “provide a payment in an amount up to 120 percent of the outstanding indebtedness of each socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher” to pay off the disadvantaged farmer or rancher’s loans “made” or “guaranteed by the Secretary.” ARPA § 1005(a)(2), 135 Stat. at 12–13. The term “socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher” (“SDFR”) is defined as “a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group,” 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(5), which, in turn, means that the members of the group “have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities,” id. § 2279(a)(6). Per USDA interpretation, SDFR includes (but is not limited to): “American Indians or Alaskan Natives; Asians; Blacks or African Americans; Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders; and Hispanics or Latinos.”