Wendy Carrizal v. Megan Brennan, No. 20-50333 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] The district court briefly considered the issue and rejected Carrizal’s position. We agree with the district court that Carrizal’s position is untenable. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) states in relevant part: “When the complainant designates an attorney representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney.” Other courts have 4 No. 20-50333 rejected similar arguments to Carrizal’s, holding that § 1614.605(d) is concerned with time frames solely in the EEOC administrative process. See Rembisz v. Lew, 830 F.3d 681, 683 (6th Cir. 2016); Carter v. Potter, 258 F. App’x 475, 478 (3d Cir. 2007); Harris v. Bodman, 538 F. Supp. 2d 78, 81 (D.D.C. 2008), aff’d, No. 08-5091, 2008 WL 5532102 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 27, 2008). We agree with the Third Circuit that “looking to the plain language of § 1614.605 in its entirety, there is no evidence that the EEOC intended it to govern the 90-day time frame for filing a civil action in a United States District Court.” Carter, 258 F. App’x at 478. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a) states that the right to “be accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative of complainant’s choice” is present at “[a]t any stage in the processing of a complaint.” This indicates that the “time frames for receipt of materials,” see § 1614.605(d), is only in the EEOC administrative context.