Madeleine Connor v. Leah Stewart, et al, No. 20-50150 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] That is not an issue of the need for and the amount of an award, which would be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Instead, Connor presents an issue of the district court’s authority. We examine de novo. I. Fees awarded for the entire appeal Connor argues that the district court exceeded the scope of this court’s remand order by awarding Section 1912 or Rule 38 fees for the entire appeal rather than for the petition for rehearing only. Section 1912 provides that “[w]here a judgment is affirmed by . . . a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Similarly, Rule 38 states, “If a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” Fed. R. App.