In re: Chinese-Manufactured, No. 20-30326 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Volvo Fin. Servs. v. Williamson, 910 F.3d 208, 211 (5th Cir. 2018). Summary judgment is warranted when the moving party “show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)). A. Statute of Limitations Pursuant to Mississippi law, “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 151-49(1). “In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Id. at § 15-1-49(2). “[C]auses of action accrue ‘upon discovery of the injury, not discovery of the injury and its cause.’” Ridgway Lane & Assocs., Inc. v. Watson, 189 So. 3d 626, 629 (Miss. 2016) (quoting Angle v. Koppers, Inc., 42 So. 3d 1, 5 (Miss. 2010)).