Rivas Rodriguez v. Carroll, No. 20-20592 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] The SAPCR order clearly did not determine that reunification was nonviable.7 In fact, by granting Rivas Rodriguez’s parents joint managing conservatorship through the SAPCR order, the state court implicitly found that abuse and neglect was not so significant that Rivas Rodriguez was prevented from reunifying with one or both his parents. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (providing that a child’s parents be appointed joint managing conservators of the child “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). Nor can the state court declaratory judgment ameliorate the SAPCR order’s lack of the necessary determination.