George Raymond Williams, Med v. Homeland Insurance, No. 19-90027 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Second, the magistrate judge recommended remanding certain state law claims based on our decision in Williams v. Homeland Ins. Co. of N.Y., 657 F.3d 287, 289–90 (5th Cir. 2011). The district court adopted both recommendations. Petitioners have sought permission to appeal the district court’s order under the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”). See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). In the ordinary case, an “order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). But CAFA created a limited exception. Section 1453(c)(1) provides that notwithstanding § 1447(d), “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1).