Joel Stevens v. Administrator FAA, No. 19-60934 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Consequently, he asserts that the FAA’s withdrawal of his Authorization of a special issuance medical certificate under 14 C.F.R. § 67.401(f) was arbitrary and capricious under section 706(2)(A) of the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Second, Stevens argues that, because he did not receive adequate notice and opportunity to be heard, the FAA violated his procedural due process rights under the Fifth Amendment. Third, Stevens asserts that the FAA’s decision violates 5 U.S.C. § 558(c), which provides that “[e]xcept cases . . . in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if” the licensee gets (1) notice in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action and (2) opportunity to demonstrate compliance.