United States v. Darrell, No. 19-60087 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Inside was a bottle of whiskey—contraband in dry Alcorn County. Officer Billingsley then asked Deputy Latch to watch Darrell while Billingsley approached the door and attempted to apprehend Ms. Smith. Deputy Latch asked Darrell what his name was, but Darrell declined to answer. 3 Deputy Latch then noticed two knives hooked onto Darrell’s belt. agree: In response to the judge’s questioning at the suppression hearing, the prosecutor stated that he “d[id] not believe [the encounter with Darrell] was at night.” 2 See MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-103(b) (“[A] person ‘renders criminal assistance’ to another if he knowingly . . . [w]arns the other person of impending discovery or apprehension . . . .”). 3 According to Deputy Latch’s testimony, Darrell initially responded, “You know who I am.”