Antonio Jackson v. Darrel Vannoy, Warden, No. 19-30772 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] The Court has instructed more than once, after all, that “statutes fixing sentences must specify the range of available sentences with sufficient clarity” if they are to pass constitutional muster. Beckles v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 886, 892 (2017) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). And “[i]n our system, so far at least as concerns the federal powers, defining crimes and fixing penalties are legislative, not judicial, functions.” United States v. Evans, 333 7 19-30772 U.S. 483, 486 (1948). 1 Louisiana’s system operates much the same way. See La. R.S. 15:321(a) (“The enactment of statutes defining criminal offenses and the establishment of ranges of penalties for those offenses is a matter of substantive law solely within the prerogative of the legislature. The determination and imposition of sentence in particular cases is generally the function of the sentencing court, subject to appellate review and to mandatory sentences provided by law.”). The upshot of this separation of powers is that, “[a]bsent a statutory exception,” a court typically “lacks authority to impose a sentence below th[e] [mandatory] minimum.” United States v. Sealed Appellee, 887 F.3d 707, 709 (5th Cir. 2018); see also Williams v.