Antonio Jackson v. Darrel Vannoy, Warden, No. 19-30772 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. The court also ordered that this sentence run concurrently with Jackson’s manslaughter sentence. Id. at 1095–96. Montgomery reemerged just seven days later. On June 28, 2016, on remand in the Montgomery case, the Louisiana Supreme Court directed lower courts to conduct parole eligibility hearings for pre-Miller juvenile offenders sentenced to life without parole using two post-Miller Louisiana statutes: La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 878.1 (2013) and La. R.S. 15:574.4(E) (2013). State v. Montgomery, 194 So. 3d 606, 607–08 (La. 2016). Article 878.1 required district courts to conduct a hearing “[i]n any case where an offender is to be sentenced to life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) where the offender was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense . . . to 3 19-30772 determine whether the sentence shall be imposed with or without parole eligibility pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:574.4(E).”