MEC, Incorporated v. Lowndes County Board of Supr,, No. 18-60083 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] The Mississippi statute stated that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors . . . may appeal” to an appropriate Mississippi Circuit Court. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75. To do so, a party prior to the 2018 amendments was to file a bill of exceptions that “may embody the facts, judgment and decision,” and the Circuit Court “shall . . . hear and determine the . . . case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court.” Id. 3 As is typical in appellate courts, no discovery or testimony outside the bill of exceptions is permitted.