Donnie Ducksworth v. Lorie Davis, Director, No. 18-40139 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Vannoy, 651 F. App’x 298, 301 (5th Cir. 2016) (unpublished) (citing Berghuis v. Thompkins, 130 S. Ct. 2250, 2264 (2010)). While our unpublished opinions are not controlling precedent, they may be persuasive authority. See Ballard v. Burton, 444 F.3d 391, 401 & n.7 (5th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). 18 Compare Aggravated Robbery (TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(1) & (2)) (“A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 [Robbery], and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.”) with Robbery (TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1) & (2)) (“A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 [Theft] and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”). 19 Brown v. State, 716 S.W.2d 939, 946 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(17)). 17 7 Case: 18-40139 Document: 00514739633 Page: 8 Date Filed: 11/28/2018 No. 18-40139 throughout the confrontation.