Bridget Alex, et al v. T-Mobile USA, Incorporated,, No. 18-10555 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] When a condition or use of property merely furnishes a circumstance that makes the injury possible, the condition or use is not a substantial factor in causing the injury. To be a substantial factor, the condition or use of the property must actually have caused the injury. Thus, the use of property that simply hinders or delays treatment does not actually cause the injury and does not constitute a proximate cause of an injury. Id. at 726 (citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis added). Under Texas Health and Safety Code §§ 771.053(a) and 772.407, TMobile is immune from claims arising out of its provision of 9-1-1 services “unless the act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.” So, the 3 Case: 18-10555 Document: 00514985683 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/06/2019 No. 18-10555 Estate must establish proximate cause to prevail on a claim against T-Mobile under the statutes. 1 See id. The parties debate the binding effect of the above-quoted Sanchez statement.