IberiaBank v. Broussard, No. 17-30662 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Additionally, the Broussard testified that he was upset because he had cashed in certain stock options valued at $270-300,000, which he would have kept had he known about a forthcoming merger. He also explained that he was upset, as a senior leader at Teche, that he was not told sooner about the decision. 2 As its name suggests, the CCSA contemplated a change in control, so it provided that if another bank took over Teche, the CCSA would “inure to the benefit of and be binding upon” Teche’s successor. Cf. La. Rev. Stat. § 6:355(C) (“Upon the effectiveness of [a] merger[,] . . . the effect thereof shall be that . . . [t]he surviving or new bank shall possess all the rights, privileges, and franchises possessed by each of the former banks merged or consolidated.”). 1 2 Case: 17-30662 Document: 00514697240 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/25/2018 No. 17-30662 CCSA included an arbitration clause that permitted Broussard to recover his attorneys’ fees.