Justin Shawler v. Ergon Asphalt & Emulsions, Inc, No. 16-31072 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] The definition of “small passenger vessel” is found in 46 U.S.C. § 2101(35). Shawler argues that the BV was a small passenger vessel under subsections (35)(A) and (35)(B). However, only subsection 35(A) is properly before us because Shawler did not argue subsection 35(B) below. 2 See Webb v. Investacorp, Inc., 89 F.3d 252, 257 n.2 (5th Cir. 1996) (per curiam). As pertinent here, subsection 35(A) defines small passenger vessel as “a vessel of less than 100 gross tons . . . carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire.” § 2101(35)(A). The only dispute is whether any of the BV’s passengers qualified as a “passenger for hire.” The term “passenger for hire” is defined, in relevant part, as “a passenger for whom consideration is contributed as a condition of carriage on the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(21a). Shawler focuses on whether the reimbursement payment qualified as “consideration.” The statute defines “consideration” as “an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(5a). Shawler argued below that the reimbursement payment qualified as consideration because it was “an economic benefit” and a “pecuniary payment.” Big Valley responded that the reimbursement payment fell within the scope of § 2101(5a)’s exclusionary clause.