USA v. Wissam Allouche, No. 15-50409 (5th Cir. 2017)
[…] Thus, we review his sufficiency challenge de novo. United States v. Danhach, 815 F.3d 228, 235 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 119 (2016). A sufficiency challenge requires us to “review[] the record to determine whether, considering the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Vargas-Ocampo, 747 F.3d 299, 303 (5th Cir. 2014) (en banc). B. Analysis Section 1425 punishes unlawful procurement of naturalization in two ways. First, Section 1425(a) punishes one who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Second, § 1425(b) punishes one who, “whether for himself or another person not entitled thereto, knowingly issues, procures or obtains or applies for or otherwise attempts to procure or obtain naturalization.” Id. § 1425(b). While “subsection (a) covers illegal means of procurement,” i.e., “an illegality played some role in [the] acquisition” of citizenship, “subsection (b) covers simple lack of qualifications.” Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918, 1925 n.2 (2017).