USA v. Lara-Garcia, No. 15-40108 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Lara-Garcia, 772 F, App’x 100 (5th Cir. 2019), but the Supreme Court vacated our latest judgment and remanded for further consideration in light of Borden v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817 (2021). Lara-Garcia v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 2780 (2021). The government concedes on remand that, under Borden, the district court erred by entering judgment under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2), because LaraGarcia’s Texas aggravated assault conviction does not qualify as a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16. We agree. Lara-Garcia was convicted of violating § 22.02(a) 1 of the Texas Penal Code, an indivisible offense which 1 A person commits aggravated assault in Texas “if the person commits assault as defined in [Texas Penal Code] § 22.01” and either “(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(1) & (2).