LSR Consulting v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 15-20774 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] Even if true, LSR’s averments do not suffice to disqualify the affidavits, because the affidavits’ statements do not stand alone. Wells Fargo provided supporting documentation. Third, we reject LSR’s assertion that the Karnas’ testimony of nonreceipt of the notices creates a fact issue requiring trial. Paragraph fifteen of the deeds of trust requires only constructive notice: “Any notice to Borrower in connection with [the deeds of trust] shall be deemed to have been given to Borrower when mailed by first class mail . . . .” That paragraph is thus akin to Section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code, which defines service of 5 Case: 15-20774 Document: 00513660066 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/31/2016 No. 15-20774 certain foreclosure-related notices to be “complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.” In interpreting Section 51.002(e), Texas courts have recognized that the dispositive inquiry “is not receipt of notice, but, rather, service of notice.” 9 For that reason, they have held there to be no genuine dispute as to the sending of notices required under Section 51.002 when the sole