Joseph Blyn v. Davis S.R. Aviation, L.L.C., et al, No. 14-50704 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] He does not directly identify any contract provision that was violated, because he acknowledges he has not seen the Northrop contract. 2 See United States ex rel. Steury v. Cardinal Health, Inc. (“Steury II”), 735 F.3d 202, 206 (5th Cir. 2013) (holding allegations deficient because they did “not identify the contractual provisions” allegedly violated). Gage argues that the Northrop contract must contain these provisions because they are mandatory, but FAR and DFARS provisions are not required in all government contracts. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.” (emphasis added)); see also 48 C.F.R. § 46.311(a) (“The contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.246-11 . . . in solicitations and contracts when the inclusion of a higher-level contract quality requirement is necessary.” (emphasis added)); see Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Aberdeen Ins.