USA v. Dwight Looney, No. 14-10203 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] To satisfy this requirement, he argues that the government must show (1) that the defendant procured the materials for the purpose of producing child pornography, or, at least, (2) that the relevant materials moved in interstate commerce at a time reasonably near the offense. Looney’s factual resume states only that he used a camera that was manufactured outside of 1 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) states, in pertinent part: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer . . . . 2 Id. 3 Case: 14-10203 Document: 00512996587 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/07/2015 No. 14-10203 Texas; therefore, he argues, his factual resume is insufficient to support his conviction.