USA v. Dwight Looney, No. 14-10203 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Second, Looney argues that the district court ignored the commentary to the Sentencing Guidelines, which allows a court to credit a defendant for time served in state pretrial custody. II. DISCUSSION A. Sufficiency of the Factual Resume Looney shifts his argument from the purely constitutional claims raised before the district court and asserts, instead, that the factual resume to which he stipulated was not sufficient to support his conviction. Looney pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), which makes it a violation, inter alia, to produce a visual depiction of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. 1 Under the statute, federal jurisdiction is invoked if the depiction is “produced . . . using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means.” 2 Looney argues that this requires a “meaningful connection to interstate commerce.”