US v. Kenneth Stewart, No. 21-4352 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 459 (cleaned up). Stewart failed to preserve his hearsay argument, and our review of the record shows that the magistrate judge did not err, plainly or otherwise, in admitting the toxicology report. An authorized person who has probable cause to believe that an operator of a motor vehicle within a park area has violated a provision of paragraph (a) of this section shall get a search warrant, except when exigent circumstances exist, to obtain any blood samples from the operator for the purpose of determining blood alcohol and drug content. 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(3) (2022). “Authorized person means an employee or agent of the National Park Service with delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this chapter.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.4(a) (2022). “Any test shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(5) (2022). The evidence shows that the relevant regulations were followed. Testimony established that a United States Park Police Officer took Stewart to the hospital for a blood test after he found Stewart in his truck down an embankment off the side of the road.