Tony Messer v. Bristol Compressors International, LLC, No. 21-2363 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Pelfrey, 487 S.E.2d at 284 (cleaned up). Thus, we conclude that the district court did not err by finding that the SBLA was enforceable. III. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred by granting BCI summary judgment on the Four’s WARN Act claims. As we previously noted, the WARN Act provides that a covered employer “shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . to each affected employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This requirement is supplemented by several regulations, including 20 C.F.R. § 639.10, which provides that once an employer has provided initial notice of a plant closing, “[a]dditional notice is required when the date or schedule of dates of a planned plant closing or mass layoff is extended beyond the date or the ending date of any 14-day period announced in the original notice.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.10. “If the postponement is for 60 days or more, the additional notice should be treated as new notice subject to the” regulations governing initial notice. Id. § 639.10(b). Alternatively, “[i]f the postponement is for less than 60 days, the additional notice should be given as soon as possible to the [proper party] and should include reference to the earlier notice, the 12 date (or 14-day period) to which the planned action is postponed, and the reasons for postponement.” Id. § 639.10(a).