Blue Flame Medical LLC v. Chain Bridge Bank, N.A., No. 21-2218 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] JA346. Another Chain Bridge employee then asked, “Claudia, you mentioned the indemnity letter, is that part of the procedures usually?” MojicaGuadron replied: “Normally you want to get that from the other bank, just because, and in this case because we credited the customer’s account.” Evinger or Brough then cut in and said: “It’s okay, don't worry about it . . . It is what it is.” Id. 7 25 Bridge and JPMorgan regarding indemnification. In fact, JPMorgan was not even aware of the conversation until this litigation ensued. JA3094; see also U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) (an agreement could include a “bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”). Finally, we agree with the district court that this litigation is evidence of the loss and expenses that Chain Bridge has incurred due to JPMorgan’s request for the return of California’s funds.