Walmart Real Estate Business v. Quarterfield Partners LLC, No. 20-1927 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Consequently, “§ 1292(b) review is not appropriate where . . . the question presented turns on whether there is a genuine issue of fact or whether the district court properly applied 3 settled law to the facts or evidence of a particular case.” Id. at 341 (internal quotation marks omitted). As stated above, in granting partial summary judgment to Walmart and Sam’s, the district court simply applied settled principles of Maryland law to interpret the particular terms of the leases at issue. Moreover, the court’s Amended Order certifying this interlocutory appeal merely recites the § 1292(b) standard without specifying any “controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion.” Meanwhile, as argued by Quarterfield, the appeal concerns whether the court misinterpreted the leases, and not whether the court misconstrued Maryland law.