Walmart Real Estate Business v. Quarterfield Partners LLC, No. 20-1927 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Bus. Trust v. Quarterfield Partners LLC, No. 1:18-cv03664 (D. Md. July 23, 2020), ECF No. 71. Again without opposition from Walmart and Sam’s, Quarterfield subsequently sought our Court’s permission to pursue this interlocutory appeal under § 1292(b). We granted such permission in August 2020. As explained herein, however, we now recognize upon further consideration that the permission to appeal was improvidently granted. In order to satisfy the demands of § 1292(b), the order being reviewed must “involve[] a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and “an immediate appeal from the order [must promise to] materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). We have cautioned that “§ 1292(b) should be used sparingly and thus its requirements must be strictly construed.” See United States ex rel.