Wanda Aitcheson v. Dolgencorp, LLC, No. 20-1207 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Ltd. P’ship, 752 S.E.2d 336, 341 (W. Va. 2013). As a general matter, “[t]he owner or the occupant of premises owes to an invited person the duty to exercise ordinary care to keep and maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition.” Id. at 344 (footnotes and citation omitted). However, a property owner or occupant owes no such duty “to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7-28. Consequently, 2 an owner or occupant “shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7-28. On the afternoon of the incident—which was captured on the store’s security camera—a Dollar General employee left a ladder resting against a cart located immediately outside the entrance to the store.