US v. Christopher Hutchison, No. 19-7635 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Robert J. Higdon, Jr., United States Attorney, Joshua B. Royster, Assistant United States Attorney, Genna D. Petre, Special Assistant United States Attorney, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. PER CURIAM: Christopher Hutchison appeals the district court’s order committing him to the custody and care of the Attorney General under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 (2018). Commitment to the custody of the Attorney General is required “[i]f, after [a] hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2018). The district court’s finding of dangerousness under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 is a factual determination the appellate court will not overturn unless it is clearly erroneous. United States v. LeClair, 338 F.3d 882, 885 (8th Cir. 2003); United States v.