Shawn Moultrie v. Progressive Direct Insurance, No. 19-1767 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Wannamaker, 354 S.E.2d at 556. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350 (2015), passed in apparent response to Wannamaker, Powell, 292 F.3d at 204, insurers must comply with certain requirements for forms used in making offers of UIM coverage. Grinnell Corp., 698 S.E.2d at 799; S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A). If the form used by the insurer meets these requirements and “is signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and . . . the insurance company . . . is [not] liable to the named insured . . . under the policy for the insured’s failure to purchase optional coverage.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(B). “The insurer has the burden of 4 establishing that the requirements have been met in order to take advantage of the presumption.” Wiegand v. U.S. Auto Ass’n, 705 S.E.2d 432, 435 (S.C. 2011).