US v. Jose Nunez-Garcia, No. 16-4415 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] United States v. Ashley, 606 F.3d 135, 138 (4th Cir. 2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). A defendant commits the crime of unlawful procurement of naturalization if he “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Thus to be found guilty of this offense, the government must prove that the defendant’s conduct violated at least one other law applicable to naturalization, including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) (2012). Under that section, a defendant commits the crime of false statement in a naturalization matter if he “knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue 2 of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). Nunez-Garcia contends that the government’s case was insufficient because it failed to prove that he knowingly committed naturalization fraud by making false statements.