Michael McGovern v. PPG Industries, Inc., No. 14-2149 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 570 (2007). Bell Under this standard, bare legal conclusions “are not entitled to the assumption of truth” and are insufficient to state a claim. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009). McGovern seeks recovery pursuant to West Virginia’s deliberate-intent statute, W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-2 (LexisNexis 2 2010). * To plaintiff recover must from prove, an employer among other under this statute, requirements, that a “the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety statute, commonly accepted industry or and business § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). rule or regulation, well-known of the Such safety . . standard employer.” a . W. statute, of a within Va. rule, or the Code Ann. regulation or standard must be “specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally workplaces, equipment or working conditions.” requiring Id. safe The district court dismissed McGovern’s complaint, finding that he failed to allege any violation of a statute, rule, regulation, or standard pursuant to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).