Diane Perez v. Express Scripts Inc, No. 23-1730 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Mazzarella v. Fast Rig Support, LLC, 823 F.3d 786, 790 (3d Cir. 2016) (the employer “bear[s] the burden of proving plainly and unmistakably that the employee qualifies for the FLSA exemption” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). 4 3 During the relevant period, the HCE exemption applied to any employee who (1) earned more than $100,000 annually; 5 (2) primarily “perform[ed] office or non-manual work”; and (3) “customarily and regularly perform[ed] any one or more of the exempt duties of an executive, administrative or professional employee[.]” 6 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c)-(d). Because “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status,” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c), an employer must show only that the employee regularly performs at least one of the duties that other statutorily exempt employees perform to invoke the HCE exemption. Helix, 598 U.S. at 46 (explaining that the HCE exemption’s duty test is met where the employee “‘regularly perform[s]’ just one (not all)” of the responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a))); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c) (providing that under the HCE exemption, the “need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s duties” is “eliminat[ed]” and “[a] highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the The Department of Labor attempted to raise the threshold to $134,004 in 2016 but was enjoined. See Nevada v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 218 F. Supp. 3d 520, 534 (E.D. Tex. 2016); see also 84 Fed.