Golden Fortune Import & Export Corp v. Mei-Xin Limited, No. 22-1710 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] When that improvement did not occur, Mei-Xin purported to terminate the Agreement via email on January 21, 2022. Golden Fortune asserted that the termination was insufficient under Sections 7.1 and 11 of the Agreement, prompting Mei-Xin to send another notice of termination on March 3, 2022. This time, Golden Fortune claimed that the termination was invalid under the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act (“NJFPA”). The NJFPA “define[s] the relationship and responsibilities of franchisors and franchisees in connection with franchise arrangements.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-2 [hereinafter § 56:10-2]. It was enacted “to protect franchisees from unreasonable termination by franchisors that may result from a disparity of bargaining power[.]” Id. Consistent with its protective purpose, it prohibits franchisors from terminating a franchise “without good cause.” § 56:10-5. In Golden Fortune’s view, Mei-Xin failed to satisfy the good cause requirement.