Golden Fortune Import & Export Corp v. Mei-Xin Limited, No. 22-1710 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at 179 (citing Singer Mgmt. Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram, 650 F.3d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 2011) (en banc)). Here, Golden Fortune has alleged that Mei-Xin’s termination of the Distribution Agreement violates the good cause standard under the NJFPA. See § 56:10-5. This claim turns on whether the NJFPA applies to Golden Fortune. The District Court concluded it does. We disagree for two primary reasons. First, Golden Fortune and MeiXin do not share the requisite community of interest. See § 56:10-3(a). Second, 20% of Golden Fortune’s annual gross sales are not derived from Mei-Xin. See § 56:10-4(a). 1. Community of Interest The NJFPA defines franchise as “a written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trade mark, service mark, or related characteristics, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or 7 otherwise.” § 56:10-3(a) (emphasis added). Golden Fortune cannot satisfy the “community of interest” element. The lynchpin of the community of interest element—and the NJFPA more generally—is the vulnerability of the purported franchisee. See, e.g., N.J. Am., Inc. v.