USA v. John Gunther, No. 21-2791 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] J. Gunther Br. 46-47 (quoting J.A. 1884); see also T. Gunther Br. 19. The brothers maintain that this “purity charge diluted the government’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt” and thus reversal is required. J. Gunther Br. 46. We will affirm a jury charge if it “fairly and adequately submit[s] the issue[] in the case to the jury.” United States v. Petersen, 622 F.3d 196, 203 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Hart, 273 F.3d 363, 373 (3d Cir. 2001)). Here, there is no question that the District Court’s instruction fairly and adequately stated the law. The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii), criminalizes certain acts involving “280 grams or more of a mixture or substance described in clause (ii) which contains cocaine base.” Clause (ii), in relevant part, refers to a “mixture or substance containing a detectable amount” of cocaine. Id. § 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II). Clearly, the statute is concerned with the total weight of the substance, not just the weight of the pure drug it contains. Chapman v.