Mall Chevrolet Inc v. General Motors LLC, No. 21-2283 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Dealer Sales and Service Agreement 2015, Standard Provisions, Art. 2 (emphasis added) (JA147). So Foulke, who was not even a party to the franchise agreement, was not the franchisee. Finally, if Foulke were the franchisee, then all of Mall Chevy’s statutory claims would fail because the statute allows only franchisees to sue for statutory violations. See N.J. Stat. § 56:10-10 (“Any franchisee may bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act . . . .”); see also Tynan v. Gen. Motors Corp., 591 A.2d 1024, 1025, 1029–31 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.