Mall Chevrolet Inc v. General Motors LLC, No. 21-2283 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Most of Mall Chevy’s claims were brought under the right of action created by New Jersey’s Franchise Practices Act for violating its protections. See N.J. Stat. § 56:10-10 (“Any franchisee may bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act . . . to recover damages sustained by reason of any violation of this act and, where appropriate, shall be entitled to injunctive relief.”). Mall Chevy first claimed that GM lacked the good cause required under the Act for terminating the franchise agreement, and it sought to permanently enjoin GM from relying on the grounds stated in the notice of termination to terminate the agreement (Count I).