Landon Thomas v., No. 21-1814 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] R. App. P. May 27, 2021 Before: MCKEE, GREENAWAY, JR. and BIBAS, Circuit Judges (Opinion filed: August 5, 2021) __________ PER CURIAM OPINION * __________ Petitioner Landon Thomas, seeks a writ of mandamus in connection with his petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania. For the reasons that follow, we will deny the mandamus petition. This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not constitute binding precedent. * Our jurisdiction derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which grants us the power to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our . . . jurisdiction] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” The remedy is “a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary situations.” United States v. Santtini, 963 F.2d 585, 593 (3d Cir. 1992).