Robert Garfield v. Shutterfly Inc, No. 20-2249 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] In response, Spurlock was 5 substituted out and replaced by Robert Garfield. The court heard oral arguments on May 20, 2020 and issued its decision granting the motion to dismiss with prejudice from the bench. This appeal followed. II4 This lawsuit is based on alleged violations of Sections 14(a) and 20(a) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 78n(a), 78t(a).5 Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act prohibits soliciting a shareholder’s vote “in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe.” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(l). Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 14a-9 implements § 14(a). See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9. Rule 14a-9 prohibits the solicitation of a shareholder’s vote through a communication “containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a).