William Dunleavy, IV v. Mid Century Insurance Co, No. 20-2100 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] The District Court appropriately examined the motorcycle policy because the Mid-Century policy required consideration of the insurance status of the vehicle Plaintiffs occupied at the time of the accident to determine if coverage was available. See App. 67 (excluding underinsured coverage for “any motor vehicle owned by you or any family member which is not insured for this coverage under any similar form”). 3 Plaintiffs’ reliance on Gallagher v. GEICO Indem. Co., 201 A.3d 131 (Pa. 2009), is misplaced. Gallagher addressed the concept of stacking underinsured motorist coverage. Section 1738 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”) establishes a default of stacked underinsured coverage “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage” and permits insureds to waive that coverage only by signing the statutorily prescribed form. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1738. In Gallagher, the plaintiff bought underinsured motorist coverage for his motorcycle and car under separate policies issued 2 4 Eichelman v.