Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart, No. 18-3344 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] First, when the Board ruled on the Department’s request for a preliminary determination about jurisdiction, the Board was also permitted to address the Secretary’s assignment authority. See 22 C.F.R. § 904.2(a), (b) (allowing Board in this posture to resolve a jurisdictional issue as well as “any other issue [raised by a party] whose resolution might avoid the necessity of further proceedings”). Second, in our view, the Board was allowed in this posture to evaluate the Secretary’s assignment authority without first compiling a record of proceedings. 4 See id. § 904.2(a) (permitting preliminary determination about jurisdiction “unless the Board concludes that resolution of the question of jurisdiction should be deferred until[,] [for example,] the Board has compiled a record of proceedings”); id. § 904.2(b) (adding other situations in which the “Board may also make a preliminary determination”).