Mohammed ZiZi v. Kathleen Bausman, No. 18-1684 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] According to Appellants, this regulation required USCIS to share the “actual document[s]” produced from an interview that suggested Zizi’s prior marriage was a sham. Zizi Br. 18–19. In that interview, Zizi’s ex-wife Michelle Crozier—a first cousin of Bruno’s whom Zizi had divorced only two months before marrying Bruno— testified the “sole purpose” of their former marriage was immigration fraud. App. 90 (Aff. of Michelle Crozier); App. 195 (Notice of Intent to Deny, March 2014) (transcribing Affidavit and summarizing other allegations from the interview). Contrary to Appellants’ argument, § 103.2(b)(16) does not require the Government to provide “actual documents.” Instead, the regulation requires only that petitioner “be advised” of derogatory information and “offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i); see also Sehgal v. Lynch, 813 F.3d 1025, 1031–32 (7th Cir. 2016) (stating summaries can satisfy § 103.2(b)(16)). Here, USCIS advised Bruno of the derogatory information and gave her 30 days to respond.