Gayatriben Patel v. Attorney General United States, No. 17-3093 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Rather, she says that the envelope with the label and notations on it is not “clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence” (§ 1229a(C)(ii)) showing that the Government attempted proper notice at the Wilmington address because it was posted as regular mail, not certified mail. But the Immigration and Nationality Act only specifies “service of mail” (§ 1229(a)), it no longer requires certified mail delivery. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(B) (repealed 1996) (“[I]f personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail. . . .”). Accordingly, we conclude that the returned envelope is sufficient to show the Government fulfilled its obligation to give notice. And upon receiving the returned envelope, the Government was under no further duty to attempt to provide notice. § 1229a(b)(5)(B).