Krieger v. Bank of America NA, No. 17-1275 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006). Thus, even under the District Court’s approach to this case, the 60-day period should have begun on July 29, when Krieger alleges he received that statement. 19 restart the FCBA written notice clock” and that Krieger’s contrary arguments rely only on “policy” and ignore § 1026.13(b)(1)’s “plain language.” Appellee’s Br. 20, 22. While the language of § 1026.13(b)(1) may be plain as applied to a billing error reflected on regularly recurring statements, it has little bearing on the circumstances of this case. Section 1026.13(b)(1) provides that the consumer must provide written notice “no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(1).