Krieger v. Bank of America NA, No. 17-1275 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] DBI Architects, P.C. v. Am. Express Travel-Related Servs. Co., 388 F.3d 886, 892 (D.C. Cir. 2004). Under § 1643, an issuer may hold a cardholder liable for the unauthorized use of a card “only if” certain conditions are met. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1). Three of those conditions feature here. First, for liability to be imposed by the issuer, it must have given the cardholder “adequate” notice both of his potential liability and of how to notify the issuer in the event of the loss or theft of the card before the unauthorized use. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(C)– (D). Second, the issuer may only impose liability for 7 unauthorized use that “occurs before the . . . issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur.” Id. § 1643(a)(1)(E). Finally, any liability imposed may not be “in excess of $50.” Id. § 1643(a)(1)(B). The requirement that an issuer meet these conditions before imposing liability is a strict one: “Except as provided in [§ 1643], a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card.” Id. § 1643(d). With TILA’s framework in mind, we now turn to the facts of this case. B. Factual Background As this is an appeal from a grant of a motion to dismiss, the factual allegations are taken from the operative amended complaint and are accepted as true. Trzaska v.