Lawrence Higgins v. Frank Bonin Funeral Parlor, No. 15-2107 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 305(b). Enduring estrangement means “[a] physical and emotional separation from the deceased at the time of death of the person authorized by this section to determine the final disposition of the decedent’s remains, which has existed for a period of time that clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard for the deceased.” Id. at § 305(e). To challenge the surviving spouse’s right, a timely petition must be filed in state court. The statute provides that “[w]here a petition alleging enduring estrangement … is made within 48 hours of the death or discovery of the body of the decedent … a court 5 may order that no final disposition of the decedent's remains take place until a final determination is made on the petition.” Id. at § 305(d).2 Higgins does not allege that he filed this required petition. We note that the statute further provides that “[i]f there is not a surviving spouse [and] absent an allegation of enduring estrangement …. which is proven by clear and convincing evidence, the next of kin shall have sole authority in all matters pertaining to the disposition of the remains of the decedent,” id. at 305(c). Under the governing statute, that would be the deceased’s parents, including Higgins and Ms. George, see 20 Pa. Cons. Stat.