Barry Shaffer v. State Farm Mutual Automobile I, No. 15-1196 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a “court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Although the moving party bears the initial burden of proof, the nonmoving party cannot merely rely on the pleadings and must have provided a factual basis for claims with specific evidence from the record. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323–24 (1986). III The Shaffers’ bad faith claim is based upon 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371, which provides that: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa.