United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] See § 3592(c)(1)–(16). 80 The seven mitigators include: 1. if “[t]he defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired”; 2. if “[t]he defendant was under unusual and substantial duress”; 3. if “the defendant’s participation was relatively minor”; 137 The government’s notice triggers “a bifurcated procedure . . . in which the question of sentence is not considered until the determination of guilt has been made.”