United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Savage’s limited familial contact was hardly news to the jurors: the defense itself had cataloged the severe restrictions Savage faced and the strain those restrictions placed on his familial relationships. In fact, much of Savage’s mitigation case was an attempt to prove that familial bonds remained despite the limited contact. How, 195 then, could it be plain error for the Government to suggest that the same limited contact might cut against mitigation? The prosecution was merely arguing a competing inference. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (“The government . . . shall be permitted to rebut any information . . . and shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the information to establish the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factor . . . .”); United States v.