United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Cons. Stat. § 9711(d)(2) (emphasis added). 120 sentencing included analogous language making the particular identity of the victim—and more specifically, whether the victim was intended or unintended—relevant, as it was in Gibbs and Grandison. Savage’s aggravating factors do not rely on whether the actual victim was the intended victim. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6) (“The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim.”), (c)(9) (“The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism.”), (c)(11) (“The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity.”), (c)(16) (“The defendant intentionally killed or attempted to kill more than one person in a single criminal episode.”).