United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Gregg, 428 U.S. at 190–91 (plurality opinion). If the jury returns a guilty verdict, a second proceeding is conducted to determine the sentence. Each side may offer opening arguments; the government presents testimony and exhibits supporting the noticed aggravators; the defense may present testimony and exhibits supporting any mitigators; each side may put on rebuttal testimony and exhibits; each side may offer closing statements; the District Court instructs the jury; the jury then deliberates. See § 3593(c). Notably, the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply—the District Court may exclude relevant information only “if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” Id.