United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] United States v. Vazquez, 271 F.3d 93, 100 (3d Cir. 2001) (en banc) (quoting Olano, 507 U.S. at 734). B. The “generic” doctrine of transferred intent in the context of VICAR murder The VICAR statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1959, “was enacted by Congress in 1984 as a violent crime corollary to the RICO statute.” United States v. Jones, 566 F.3d 353, 361 (3d Cir. 2009). It proscribes certain violent crimes—including murder—when committed, inter alia, to maintain or increase one’s position in a racketeering enterprise.62 Although VICAR 62 Section 1959(a)(1) provides: Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or 101 expressly applies to murder, it does not define it. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959. Savage argues that the absence of a definition indicates Congress’s desire to employ a “generic” definition of murder—and more specifically, transferred intent—for VICAR purposes.