United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] That is because the doctrine is 103 essentially the same regardless of whether it is Pennsylvania’s definition or a generic version. As the Supreme Court instructed in Taylor v. United States, a “generic” definition usually refers to the common law meaning of a term, unless contemporary usage and relevant statutes indicate a divergence from that definition. 495 U.S. 575, 592–93 (1990). Pennsylvania’s doctrine of transferred intent is rooted in the common law and is consistent with the formulation adopted in the Model Penal Code. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 303(b);63 63 Section 303(b) codifies the doctrine of transferred intent. It provides: When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless: (1) the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm designed or contemplated would have been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or (2) the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as that designed or contemplated and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of