United States v. Savage, No. 14-9003 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] VI. 51 right to a jury trial.” Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 528 (1975). A corresponding statutory framework facilitates the selection of a representative jury. The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 (JSSA) provides that federal juries are to be “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Federal district courts are tasked with creating jury-selection plans consistent with this fair-cross-section principle. § 1863(a). These plans generally must draw potential jurors from “voter registration lists” or “lists of actual voters,” but they also must identify other sources “where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by” the JSSA’s fair-cross-section principle. § 1863(b)(2). The U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania has long drawn its potential jurors exclusively from voter registration lists. See, e.g., Savage v.