T.R. v. Donald Havens, No. 14-3987 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7303 (“Section 303”) of the MHPA (the “Petition”).1 App. 989. The Petition stated that T.R. was examined by Dr. Ali who found T.R. “to be severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment,” and requested “that [T.R.] be certified by the court for extended involuntary treatment under Section 303.” App. 990–91. Another section of the Petition, labeled “The Patient’s Rights,” “affirmed that I [the treating physician] have informed the patient of the actions I am taking and have explained to the patient these 1 Section 303 states in pertinent part: (a) Persons Subject to Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment. – Application for extended involuntary emergency treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to [S]ection 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours. The application shall be filed forthwith in the court of common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person. 50 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7303(a). 3 procedures and his/her rights as described.”