James Judd v. Quest Diagnostics Inc, No. 14-3156 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] As we have explained, the public disclosure bar covers actions “even partly based upon” previously disclosed allegations or transactions. See United States ex rel. Zizic, 728 F.3d at 238. The District Court ruling was correct. Because Judd’s fraud allegations regarding Quest’s alleged scheme with nonHMA healthcare providers prior to 2010 were publicly disclosed in Urbanek and Hunter Labs, the District Court had jurisdiction of these claims only if Judd could show that he was an “original source” of his allegations. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B).5 Under the preACA public disclosure bar, an “original source” is “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based . . . .” Id.6 Under the “independent knowledge” prong of the original source test, “the relator must possess substantive information about the particular fraud, rather than merely background information which enables a putative relator to understand the significance of a publicly disclosed