Carter Baboolall v. Attorney General United States, No. 14-1363 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] Gerbier, 280 F.3d at 315. The IJ recognized that in making this determination, he was presumptively required to apply the “formal categorical approach,” relying only on the statute of conviction and the relevant statutory definitions to decide whether the conviction qualified as an “aggravated felony.” See Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144, 147–48 (3d Cir. 2004). The relevant state statute of conviction here, N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1), provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” The term “narcotic drug” is defined under New York law by reference to schedules of controlled substances set forth in N.Y. Public Health Law § 3306. See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7).