Carter Baboolall v. Attorney General United States, No. 14-1363 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] Because a violation of § 841(a) for the attempted sale of heroin was punishable by a term of imprisonment “of not more than 20 years” under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C), the IJ concluded that Baboolall’s state-court conviction qualified as an aggravated felony within the meaning of INA § 101(a)(43)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). An “aggravated felony” automatically constitutes a “particularly serious crime” for purposes of disqualifying an alien for asylum. See INA § 208(b)(2)(A)(ii) and (B)(i), 1 21 U.S.C. § 846 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense[.]” 5 8 U.S.C. §§ 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii) and (B)(i). Accordingly, the IJ denied Baboolall’s application for asylum.