Derek Capozzi v. USP Lewisburg Warden, No. 13-2330 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] In examining whether the BOP has correctly construed the scope of its authority to discipline federal inmates, we first ask whether “Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984). We have not discovered any statutory authority that states that only inmates in physical custody are subject to the BOP’s discipline. See 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(2) (Attorney General may “classify the inmates[] and provide for their proper government, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation”); 18 U.S.C. 3 § 4042(a)(3) (“The [BOP], under the direction of the Attorney General, shall-- . . . (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.”).2 Because the statute is silent, we turn to the regulations.