Antonyuk v. Chiumento, No. 22-2908 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] By this logic, a state must choose between regulating licensure and regulating carriage even if both carriage and licensure requirements are constitutional. By its own terms, Bruen does not so tie states’ hands. See 142. S. Ct. at 2133 (“[T]he Second Amendment is [not] a regulatory straightjacket[.]”). 108 232 For the aforementioned reasons, the order of the district court preliminarily enjoining the State from enforcing § 265.01-e(2)(p) is VACATED. VI. First Amendment Gatherings Section 265.01-e(2)(s) makes it a crime to possess a gun at “any gathering of individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or assemble.” The district court found that Plainti s Terrille and Mann both had standing to challenge this restriction.