Antonyuk v. Chiumento, No. 22-2908 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] All told, the State’s pro ered analogues, which set forth a wellestablished and representative tradition of rearm regulation in often-crowded public squares such as urban parks, are su cient to survive a facial challenge. 89 See Bonta, 141 S. Ct. at 2387 (To mount a successful facial challenge, the plainti “must ‘establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the [law] would DAVID SCHUYLER, THE NEW URBAN LANDSCAPE: THE REDEFINITION OF CITY FORM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA 1–8 (1988) 87 88 SHOKED, supra, at 1556—57. E ective May 3, 2023, the New York legislature amended § 265.01-e(2)(d) by adding the following limiting language: “provided that for the purposes of this section a ‘public park’ shall not include (i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public use or (ii) the forest preserve as de ned in subdivision six of section 9-0101 of the environmental conservation law.” Although we express no opinion on whether the provision as amended conforms with the Second Amendment principles we have articulated here, we note that the legislature has considered the constitutional implications of the public parks provision and has taken a rmative steps to address them. 89