Antonyuk v. Chiumento, No. 22-2908 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Yet, even putting that foundational error aside, the district court made too much of Bruen’s observation that “when a challenged regulation addresses a general societal problem that has persisted since the 18th century, the lack of a distinctly similar historical regulation addressing that problem is relevant evidence that the challenged regulation is inconsistent with the Second Amendment.” Bruen, 142 S. Ct. at 2131. See also supra Background § III.E. 145 * * * For the above stated reasons, the preliminary injunction is VACATED insofar as the State was enjoined from enforcing § 265.01-e(2)(b) in behavioral health and substance dependence care and service centers. II. Places of Worship Section 265.01-e(2)(c) of the CCIA criminalizes possession of a rearm in “any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship.” N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(2)(c). A suite of challenges to this provision is before us on appeal: • In Antonyuk v.