Antonyuk v. Chiumento, No. 22-2908 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] More relevant to these appeals, an individual may not carry a rearm in “any location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical depend[e]nce care or services,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(b); any place of worship, id. § 265.01-e(2)(c); zoos and public parks, id. § 265.01-e(2)(d); any place holding a license for on-premise alcohol consumption, id. § 265.01-e(2)(o); “any place used for . . . performance, art[,] entertainment, gaming, or sporting events such as theaters, . . . conference 21 centers, [and] banquet halls,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(p); and “any gathering of individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or assemble,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(s). 3 C. Restricted Locations In addition to prohibiting the carriage of rearms in any designated sensitive location, the CCIA makes it a crime to possess rearms in a “restricted location”: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in a restricted location when such