Antonyuk v. Chiumento, No. 22-2908 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 400.00(19). 20 B. Sensitive Locations The CCIA makes it a crime to carry a rearm in a number of “sensitive locations,” even for individuals with concealed-carry licenses. N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(1); cf. Bruen, 142 S. Ct. at 2133 (recognizing a “longstanding” tradition of “laws forbidding the carrying of rearms in sensitive places such as schools and government buildings” (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 626)). The CCIA designates twenty categories of places as sensitive locations. N.Y. Penal L. § 265.01-e(2)(a)–(t). For example, rearms are prohibited in “any place owned or under the control of federal, state or local government, for the purpose of government administration, including courts,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(a); in nursery schools, preschools, public schools, and certain licensed private schools, § 265.01e(2)(f), (m); and “any location being used as a polling place,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(q).