New York State Telecommunications Association, Inc. v. James, No. 21-1975 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] See 2021 N.Y. Sess. Laws 202–04 (McKinney) (codified at N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-zzzzz). ISPs must offer one of two broadband plans to all lowincome consumers who qualify for certain means-tested governmental benefits. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-zzzzz(2). Qualifying consumers must be offered broadband at no more than $15 per month for service of 25 Mbps, or $20 per month for high-speed service of 200 Mbps. Id. §§ 399-zzzzz(2)–(4). This requirement, however, is not absolute. Certain price increases may be allowed every few years, and ISPs that serve 20,000 households or fewer may be exempted if the New York Public Service Commission “determines that compliance with such requirements would result in unreasonable or unsustainable financial impact on the broadband service provider.” Id. §§ 399-zzzzz(3)–(5).