New York State Telecommunications Association, Inc. v. James, No. 21-1975 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] To the contrary, Congress made explicit its intent to preempt other subfields of interstate communications. Supreme Court precedent is clear that “Congress’ enactment of a provision defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond that reach are not pre-empted.” Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). Other provisions of the Communications Act also support our conclusion that rate regulation is not field-preempted. For example, Section 414 contains a “savings clause,” which states that “the provisions of this chapter are in addition to 39 such remedies” that “now exist[] at common law or by statute.” 47 U.S.C. § 414 (emphasis added).