New York State Telecommunications Association, Inc. v. James, No. 21-1975 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Therefore, we proceed “with the assumption” that such powers “were not to be superseded by the [Communications Act] unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress.” Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 565. We turn next to the text of the Communications Act to determine that purpose. 2. The Text of the Communications Act The Plaintiffs’ main textual argument is that § 152 of the Communications Act evinces Congress’s intent to preempt all rate regulations of interstate communications services. Section 152 outlines the jurisdictional boundaries of the FCC and provides that: (a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio . . . which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication . . . . (b) Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title, inclusive, section 276, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the 30 provisions of section 301 of this title and subchapter V–A, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier . . . . 47 U.S.C. § 152 (emphases added). The Plaintiffs contend that this statute “is how Congress confirmed the FCC’s exclusive jurisdiction over rate-setting for interstate communications services,” though they do not explain how their reading of this text could be limited to rate regulation.